SAGF All Disciplines Calendar 2021

SAGF CALENDAR
WYNLAND GYMNASTICS
ALL DISCIPLINES CALENDAR 2021

DATE DISCIPLINE EVENT VENUE
JANUARY  
 1 NEW YEARS DAY
 16 RGL HP Training ZOOM  
 21 EXCO Executive Meeting ZOOM  
 30 RG Refresher Judges Workshop ZOOM  
FEBRUARY  
 10 ALL  Leadership Webinar Series ZOOM  
 13 RG  HP Training ZOOM  
 15 School Reopens    
 17 ALL  Leadership Webinar Series ZOOM  
 18-23 ALL  Perfect10 Filming GAUTENG, NORTH WEST  
 24 ALL Leadership Webinar Series ZOOM  
 25-26 ALL Perfect10 Filming WESTERN CAPE  
 MARCH  
 3 ALL Leadership Webinar Series  ZOOM  
 5-6 PARK HP Squad Video Submissions VIRTUAL   
 10 ALL Leadership Webinar Series ZOOM  
 12-14 TRA Olympic Qualifications Trials & National Squad Training PORT ELIZABETH, EASTERN CAPE  
 13  RG HP Training  ZOOM  
 15-20 MAG  Trials 1 -Video Submission VIRTUAL   
 17  ALL Leadership Webinar Series  ZOOM  
 18  MANCO MANCO Meeting ZOOM   
 21   Human Rights Day (Sunday)    
 22   Public Holiday (Monday)    
 23 RS  Launch of SkipNation Competition VIRTUAL   
 24 ALL  Leadership Webinar Series  ZOOM  
 26-28 MAG  National Trials & Training Camp MATSPORT   
 27-28  RG Level 1 & 2 Judges Training ZOOM   
 28-3 April  PARK National Squad Training TBC   
 31  ALL Leadership Webinar Series ZOOM   
 APRIL  
 2 Good Friday    
 5 Family Day    
 9-12 WAG National Trials & Training Camp MATSPORT  
 12 RS Video Trials For ISF Gymnaesiade VIRTUAL  
 12-13 RS  Testing Event Video Submission For World Chaps VIRTUAL  
 17  ALL Young Leaders Workshop ZOOM   
 23-27  RG Senior HP Camp & Trials For Universal & World Champs GAUTENG   
 24  ALL Young Leaders Workshop ZOOM   
 24-2 May   School Holidays    
 27  Freedom Day    
MAY  
 1 WORKER’S DAY    
 3 RS  SkipNation Competition Commences VIRTUAL   
 10-12 RS Filming and Submission For World Champs VIRTUAL  
 12 MANCO Manco Meeting ZOOM  
 15 RG Trials For ISF Gymnaesiade KLERKSDORP  
 17-22 TRA African Championships NAMIBIA  
 22-27 WAG,MAG African Championships Olympic Qualification GAUTENG, RSA  
 22-27 MAG Junior Testing Event GAUTENG, RSA  
 31 RS SkipNation First Round Entries Close VIRTUAL  
JUNE  
 4-5 RG  Weirda HP Circuit Competition MATSPORT  
 7 RS SkipNation Finalist Announcement VIRTUAL
 10-13 WAG Croatia World Challenge Cup OSIJEC, CROATIA  
 16   Youth Day  
 17-20 June WAG, MAG Turkey World Challenge Cup MERSIN, TURKEY   
 19 RG Stellenbosch HP Circuit Competition STELLENBOSCH  
 25 RS SkipNation Finalist Entries Close VIRTUL  
 26 TRA Trials For World Champs & Age Group TBC  
JULY   
  2 RS SkipNation Final Results VIRTUAL  
 10-25   School Holidays    
 11-17 ACRO, RG, TRA FIG 2 Academy (and Level 1 Facilitators Training) MATSPORT CENTRE to be approved by FIG
 18-24 GFA FIG Foundation Course MATSPORT CENTRE to be approved by FIG
 23-8 Aug  MAG, WAG, RGI, RGG, TRA Games Of The XXXII Olympiad TOKYO, JAPAN  
 24 ALL SAGF AGM ZOOM  
 TBC RG HP1-Junior & Seniors CWG Camp (School Holidays) GAUTENG  
 25-31 PARK FIG Level 1 Academy MATSPORT CENTRE to be approved by FIG
 30-31 RG Gold Reef HP Circuit Competition JOHANNESBURG to be approved by FIG
 TBC PARK Qualification For National
– Final Video
VIRTUAL  
 TBC RS Video Testing For ISF Gymnaesiade VIRTUAL  
AUGUST  
 7-9 RG Ocean HP Circuit DURBAN   
 7-9 AER Age Group Camp 3 KAGISO to be approved by FIG
 7-9 ACRO Age Group Camp 3 BENONI to be approved by FIG
 9   Womens’s Day    
 18-25 MAG  HP Classes & Age Group Camp & Cup THABAZIMBI, LIMPOPO   
 18-29 MAG, WAG, RG  Universiade  CHENGDU, CHINA  
 TBC PARK  National Squad Training TBC   
 TBC MAG All HP – Qualification For Nationals – Video Submission VIRTUAL   
 TBC ACRO  Trials For Bellarus International  GAUTENG  
SEPTEMBER  
 9 MANCO MANCO Meeting ZOOM  
 24   Heritage Day    
 25 Sept ALL  #Perfect10 GAUTENG   
TBC PARK World Champions JAPAN  
OCTOBER      
 1-10   School Holidays    
 1-10 ALL SAGF Gym Games & Zone Festivals GAUTENG  
 2 ALL #Perfect10 GAUTENG  
  ACRO Trials For Portugal Int World Age Group & World Champs GAUTENG  
 11-15 PARK Parkour Age Group Introductory Camp MATSPORT CENTRE to be approved by FIG
 14 EXCO Executive Meeting ZOOM  
 16-23 MAG, WAG, RG, AER, RS International Schools Federation Gynasiade JIANJING, CHINA  
 18-24 WAG, MAG 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU, JAPAN  
 27-31 RG Rhythmic World Championships KITAKYUSHU, JAPAN  
 TBC WAG Leverkussen Junior International GERMANY  
 NOVEMBER      
 5-7 EXCO  FIG Congress ANTALYA,TURKEY   
 8-9  EXCO UAG Congress ANTALYA,TURKEY   
 18-21  TRA & TU 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU, AZERBAIJAN   
 26-29  TRA & TU  28th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Championships BAKU, AZERBAIJAN  
 TBC MAG  Olympic Hopes CZECH REPULIC   
 TBC  ACRO AGR Group International BELLARUS   
DECEMBER      
 TBC MAG, WAG, AER, RS, PARK  DSAC National School Games TBC   
 3-12 TU Region 5 Youth Games MASERU, LESOTHO  
 12-16 PARK Age Group Camp 1 MATSPORT CENTRE  
 13-19 AER, MAG, WAG, RG Region 5 WINDHOEK, NAMIBIA  
 18 RG Trials For AFCH 2022 & International Events TBC  
 28-15 Jan RG CWG Squad Camp TBC  
 TBC ALL National Trials For International Participaton 2022 MATSPORT CENTRE  
 16   Day Of Reconciliation    
 25   Christmas    
 26   Day Of Good Will    
Call Now Button